Scoil: Cill a' Lachtáin

Killallaghtan, Co. Galway
Seosamh Ó hAllmhuráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times there used to be old poets going around this locality. I heard from my mother about an old poet who went round this locality and his name was Mahon from Kinvara. He used to go round to every house in the locality. When he'd go into a house he used to ask for money or lodgins and if he was given lodgins he would'nt take any money. Then when he would go into some houses the people would give him nothing on'ly tell him to go away again. Then he would compose a piece of poetry about their meaness. In some villages the people used to be very nice to him and he would compose a piece of poetry about their kindness.
      1. poetry
    Kitty Kilgannon
    Baineann
  2. In olden times there was a poet who travelled this locality. He set a charm for banishing a hundred rats. He put a piece of paper into the old rats mouth and the old rat ran off with the