Scoil: Cill a' Lachtáin

Killallaghtan, Co. Galway
Seosamh Ó hAllmhuráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Brendan's bed at this well and there was a cross over the bed and there was also three mounds out from the Saints bed. The way the station was done was to pray at the saints bed and the three mounds and go around for three rounds. Young children who were not well always got relief. Every year a man used to clean this well and one year he got two eels in it and he put them in a can while he was cleaning the well and when he had it cleaned he put the eels into the well again.
  2. There is a holy well in Killalaghton grave-yard, Aughrim, Ballinasloe, Co Galway. No rounds are done nowadays. It is said if you went there during second mass you would get a pot of gold because a serpent is supposed to be minding it and he would be gone to mass.
    There is a holy well in Athenry. People visit it every year on the 15th of August. Rounds are done at this well.
    There is a well in Castleblakeney, Co Galway. People do not visit this well nowadays. One time people used to
    John Hynes