School: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (roll number 14423)

Aughrim, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    somewhere in their farm that contained some great wealth. However, Brigid couldn't get Pat to search for it. It was foretold that the stone would be lifted as the clock struck twelve, and that it was guarded by fairies.
    This put Pat from looking for it. One night after coming home from Ballygar he had some whiskey taken, at least enough to give him courage. He told Brigid that the was going out to look for the gold.
    Pat went out at eleven o'clock next day to tap the earth for the gold. He kept prodding and poking until the clock struck twelve. At last he found the stone.
    To his surprise, he found a box under the flag. It contained several thousand pieces of gold. Pat ran into the house with the box of gold.
    He and his wife lived happily together for the rest of their lives.
    Maureen Mullen