School: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (roll number 14423)

Aughrim, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    storey houses and the rest of them are single storey ones. In the village between children and grown up people, there is a population of about one hundred and thirty five. There are six shops, two of which have draperies. There are four 'bars' and a post office. All sorts of drinks are sold in the 'bars'. The village is situated on the road running from Ballinasloe to Loughrea, It is about five miles from Ballinasloe. Five years ago this road was trunked. On the north side of the village there is a big wood.
    There is a Catholic Church and school and both of them are called after St. Catherine. There is a Protestant Church and school also. There are the traces of old houses to be seen on all sides of the village: thus it seems that the village was once large.
    There is a ruin of O'Kelly's castle standing still.
    The 'Sinn Feiners' burned a fine two-storey barrack and the traces of the rafters are still to be seen there.
    (John Hanrahan, Aughrim)
    Aughrim, Co. Galway