Scoil: Leac Dhearg (Lickerrig)

Lickerrig, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Dubhda

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is a local tradition that there is somebody drowned in Loughrea Lake every seven years. The following story is told about the lake.
    A little way outside the town of Loughrea on the East side there once lived a great sports- man. He had an only daughter a beautiful girl of fourteen years and she was very fond of hunting. She was always wishing for a race horse but her father was (two) too poor to get her one.
    One evening in Summer she went out to the garden to get some roses There came from behind a rose bush a little old woman who said to her,
    "I will grant to you your heart's delight. If you give to me some roses bright." Then the girl said.
    "My heart's delight is a horse that will win. Some races big and wealth to gain. Granted said the old woman I will bring you a horse from the lake at twelve o clock to night but if you do'nt do as I tell you
    Kathleen Keane
    Tom Keane