Scoil: Leac Dhearg (Lickerrig)

Lickerrig, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Dubhda

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About two hundred years ago a witch is supposed to have frequented the district. She was known as Tám Amáin Dub. because those who saw her said that she had only one hand and that that one was black. She was supposed to have lost her other hand in a duel with another witch. This witch was the terror of the country side. She was supposed to kill anyone who came near her abode at night. Some people say that she resided in the cave near the Kilconickney graveyard in the townland of Carramore. Others say that she dwelt in one or other of the bushes. One of these bushes was in the boundary wall of Kilconickney graveyard. The second was in the townland of Carramore and the third was near the present day forge in Doograne.
    A number of English soldiers was at that stationed in Rathruddy Castle about two miles east of the witches abode. The officers had a dinner one night in which the invited some of their friends from the locality. One of the Irish told them about the Tám Amáin Dub. One of the officers said he did not believe there was such a thing. He said he would go there and challenge her. He was warned not to go
    Ned Keane
    Loughrea, Co. Galway