Scoil: Leac Dhearg (Lickerrig)

Lickerrig, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Dubhda

1. Candles
    Candles were made in most house in the district up to forty years ago
    Different kinds of candles were made. Tallow got from the fat of pigs or of sheep that died was used in making all candles. The tallow was melted in a thing called a "griget'. This was made of iron and was shaped so as to shape a can.
    The rush candle was commonly used. A bundle of thick rushes was left in hole in chimney to dry. Then they were pulid. Part of the skin was left to keep the rush from breaking. The rushes then dipped in the melted tallow. When cooled they were again dipped. This was continued until they were thick enough. Such candles are yet made for the Sixth of January.
    A strip of cloth was rolled up and dipped into the tallow. When cooled the piece was dipped again. This continued until the candle was of the required thickness. This candle was called a "Paideog"
    A straw or woolen thread was also used as wicks
    Bricks
    Bricks were made fifty years ago in [?] and Raheen. They were made of yellow clay. The clay was mixed with water. The bricks were shaped with a slane. They were then baked in the sun.