Scoil: Cros-Bhóthar (uimhir rolla 14688)

Pollacorragune, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Maoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the olden ties the people ate three meals a day. they worked about two hours in the morning before eating the breakfast. It consisted of oatmeal bread Potatoes, milk, and butter for the dinner. The supper among the average class consisted of oatmeal bread cut in small sections and it was then boiled with oatmeal porridge instead of baking it. Each member of the family got a section of bread and a mug of porridge. That meal was considered in olden times one of the healthiest that man could eat. The parents ate the meals at the table, but the family ate the meals from a switch-woven table-cloth placed on a metal stand.
    1. products
    Michael Joyce