School: Castlegrove (roll number 15475)

Castlegrove East, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    home. In a particular house in Kilconly a priest lodged and had taken one room for himself. Every day he read Mass in Blindwell house owned then by the Kirwans. On that day he happened to remain and when the storm commenced and he was forced to stop till morning. During the night the roof was blown off the house in which he lodged, all except the room he had taken. When morning came a straw was not stirred over that room. Another house in which a family of seven lived was wrecked and the family moved to a neighbour's house about thirty yards away. The father carried the five little children in a large basket on his back but lost one on the journey, and when he reached the neighbour's house, he procured lights and with some neighbours went to search for the child. They were forced to crawl on their hands and knees for hours till they found it.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Mary Mooney