School: Castlegrove (roll number 15475)

Castlegrove East, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    he started out for home and he said he would be home before break of day. It was break of day when he got home. He drove the cow where the other cows were. When he was coming home he saw something at the gap were the cows usually whent in and out. He said to himself I will go to see what's there. When he came near the gap he discovered that it was a woman and a hook in her hand and she saying some words in Irish. He never said anything until she was just ready to home. Then he said he would bring her to court and he would shame her for life. She said never to say any thing about it and she had taken from him. One day this man told the people of the house to churn the milk. They said what is the use when there is no butter. Any way they started to make the churning. They were about ten minutes churning when they could not stir the churn dash. The man was working in the garden and they ran out and said that the devil had a hold of the churn dash. When they looked into the churn it was filled with butter. The people said that they would not use the butter so what they did in
    Teresa Heveran
    Beagh, Co. Galway