School: Castlegrove (roll number 15475)

Castlegrove East, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Conaill

eaten by [?] people for consumption
    The water cress is boiled and the water is strained and it is given to the person that has consumption
    The ivy is used for dyeing black the leafs of the ivy is put into a pot and the clothes is put in with the leafs and left boil. the berries of the elder are used for dyeing red. The berries of the elder is put into a pot and the cothes is put in with the berries and left to boil.
    People dont cut the sticks from from. the white thorn because there is a legend about the faries being around the white thorn bushes
    Bertie Conern
    William Conern