Scoil: Fothanach (uimhir rolla 7980)

Fohanagh, Co. Galway
Diarmuid Ó Conghaile

1. Thatching:-
    There was an old Thatcher working around Kilconnell. He used a wooden mallet and a wooden rake with iron teeth. He also used a wooden bow for holding the straw lest it slipped from the roof. he carried these tools around with him.
    There is a Thatcher in the parish of Cappatahle still. He thatches the houses all the time. His name is Pat Dolan. He also uses a wooden mallet and a wooden rake.
    Thomas Kenny, Balla, Kilconnell.
    Thomas Kenny
    Callow, Co. Galway
  2. Lime-burning: -
    Two or three old lime-kilns around Ballyglass and Hillswood. Lynskey’s was in use up to fifty years ago. It was shaped out into a round hole on the side of a hill. It was nine feet deep and it was four feet wide at the bottom. It was wide again in the middle and narrow in the top. There was a small opening about a foot from the bottom. The kiln was lined with mortar and stones. Then the line-kiln was filled up with layers of limestone. Between each layer of limestone was a layer of turf. Then the turf was set on fire and kept burning. Sometimes for a week day and night until all the stone was burned into lime. Then the lime was taken out, brought to market and sold for about 4/- per barrel.