Scoil: Fothanach (uimhir rolla 7980)

Fohanagh, Co. Galway
Diarmuid Ó Conghaile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    5. Girls made daisy chains from daisies. To make the chain you put a hold on the shank of the daisy then stick a daisy with a long shank in through the hole of the daisy. You keep on doing so until you have the chain made. Girls also make dolls out of sawdust that comes out of wood and put cloth threads on them. Long ago they used to make a lot of these dolls, but nowadays they ain't make so many, the most of them are bought in the shops. Girls also make lambs tails of daisies you get a traneen and out the heads of the daisies into it.
    Written by Kethleen Naughleu, Doone
    Told by her mother
    6. When the chestnuts were ripe they gathered enough into a box.The got a big needle and strong thread and put the thread through the chestnuts. The rag dolls were made from every kind of cloth. They painted the face.
    Written by Rita Glynn.
    Kathleen Naughton