Scoil: Doire Iubhair (uimhir rolla 7194)

Derryoober West, Co. Galway
Séan Mac Diarmuda

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the method of churning was with a dash churn. The make of the churn was round like a barrel. There was a lid about six inches down from the top so as to allow the handle of the dash to pull up and down. The dash was a flat piece of timber with four holes and a handle in the centre. The churning consisted of working the handle of the dash up and down.
    The idea of having the lid down from the top, was to keep the milk from spilling about overhead.
    These churns are in use in many houses to the present day.
    During the process of churning it was thought unlucky to bring any fire from the house, as it was believed that the butter would be taken and none got off the churning. It was also thought unlucky if anybody entered the house and not take part in the process before leaving
    Mike Finnerty
    Coos North, Co. Galway