School: An Clochar, Gráig na Muilte Iarainn

Woodford, Co. Galway

Nettle Seed - Useful in chest infections and as a blood medicine.
    Ash Leaves - Useful in cases of gout and rheumatism.
    There is moss growing in Loughatorick and it is used by the women there for dyeing flannel.
  2. Old Schools
    During the penal laws there were hedge schools in this district. Teachers and pupils meet at sequestered places, generally under a hedge or in an old barn.
    Local teachers taught in these schools. All the pupils were seated in rows under the hedge and each one had his or her slate and chalk for writing and doing sums. The blackboard was usually a large flat stone. These teachers taught many subjects and were greatly loved by the peasantry for they enabled many an Irish boy and girl who would otherwise have been illiterate to acquire a smattering of education.
    There is an old ruined house in Lowertown where the teachers and children used to meet. There was also a hedge school in a place called King's Hill outside Woodford and another in
        1. buildings
    Thomas Kearney