School: An Clochar, Gráig na Muilte Iarainn

Woodford, Co. Galway

3. 53 yrs. 4. Laborer
    5. Lowertown, Woodford
    6. Ml. Leahy 7. Twenty yrs. ago.
    9. Lowertown, Woodford
    About a quarter of a mile to the south of the little town of Woodford, Co. Galway is Derrycrag Wood. There is a lake in this wood in which, the old people say Patrick Sarsfield did away with his canon. This lake once covered about twenty acres. Now it is a mere pond.
    In the medieval ages water horses were often seen here. Once however, a man managed to catch one of them, but no one knows how. His name was Patrick Leahy, my great grandfather. His name was Patrick Leahy. He tried in vain to train the horse. When this failed him he put him in a stable, but he broke out. The man captured him and tied him up.
    Patrick Leahy
    Labourer