Scoil: Baile na Cille (uimhir rolla 1320)

Ballynakill, Co. Galway
Éinrí Ó Mainnín

She is not able to tell any stories.
    About eight people emigrated from this village for the last twenty years. The land is supposed to be very good. There is one high hill on our land called Cnocán na Siatcáin (?). There are bushes growing on it. It is said that lightening struck out of the bushes and it burned a little of it and it fell the year after. There is another bush growing on top of the hill wit stone around it. Every time they are taken away they are brought back again.
    There is a well in Curra called Tobar Mac Dub. It was a Blessed Well long ago. People performed there ablo(?) about fifty years ago. They do not perform there now. It supplies the village with spring water. People remember to see it dry twice since they performed in it.
    Curragh, Co. Galway
    Bridie Cosgrave