School: Tigneatha

Tynagh, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Caomhánaigh

1. Local Heroes
    About forty years ago there lived a man in Shangary, big David Robinson, the Connaught giant. One day he was drawing wheat from his home to Birr. Men heard of his strength and knew the days he used to go. They knocked a tree across the road and lay in hiding to see what he would do. He came and saw the tree. He removed it into a drain by the roadside. He said it would take twice as many to take it up out of that as to knock it across the road.
    The same was coming home from Loughrea with a horse and cart. He had twelve hundred weight on his cart. On coming up a very steep hill (Limehill) on the road near his house the horse failed to pull the load. He took the horse from under the load and pulled the cart himself. John Kelly of Lecarrow Tynagh who is still alive was the champion weight thrower of this locality. He was able to throw four stone weight twenty two feet without following it.
    In our parish of Tynagh we had a
    Mary Moloney