School: Tigneatha

Tynagh, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Caomhánaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Half the parish of Portumna spent from three to nine months in jail. One agent by the name of Blake was shot. The people made four attempts on Shaw Tenner and failed. The planters occupied the old homes for twenty five years. The Irish party and the Congested District Board fought Clanricarde and got the planters away and got back the old homes for the tenants. At one time there were thirty planters in Portumna and they are all gone away now except one.
    John Costelloe, Lecarrow.
    Information got from my mother who came from Clarnricarde estate. Age 52 years.
  2. There was quit-rent collected by agents for the landlord. The agents were Thomas Moran of Gurrane and Thomas Burke of Marble Hill. They paid this both in money and kind. Those who had not money would bring loads of rushes or hay to Pallas. The people resented the collection but there were no battles fought on their account. The people say that this quit-rent had to be paid by the landlord himself to the government. When I asked John Donnellan about the tithes that was the information he gave me.
    Celia Gohery.
    Celia Gohery