School: Tigneatha

Tynagh, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Caomhánaigh

1. In the village of Derryfrench there is a large round fort on the lands of Tom Reilly. This fort is about 100 feet in circumference. There is an opening up in the side of this fort which leads to a tunnel underground. This tunnel runs for about half a mile across the district and comes out at Streamstown near Pat Quin's house. It is told that this fort was first built on the lands of Ned Reilly and that one night it was taken altogether from the fields and placed in the near field where it now stands. This is said to be true, as where it first stood is marked by a round deep hole about the same size as the bottom of the fort, and the land all round it is high and dry.
    Kathleen Moloney
    Tynagh, Co. Galway