School: Cill Cúlach

Kilcooly, Co. Galway
Séamus Mac Lochlainn

1. In olden times most people had only two meals a day, these were breakfast and dinner. For breakfast they usually had indian stirabout which they called "yellow bock". This was made in a metal pot called a scilit, when it was boiled it was left in the middle of the floor, and all the family sat round the pot, and ate the stirabout with wooden spoons called "labels". For dinner they had potatoes and buttermilk drunk from wooden mugs called noggins. When the potatoes were boiled they were put into a skili, and peeled with the fingers. Rhy bread
    1. products
    Kitty Flanagan