School: Míleac (roll number 4974)

Meelick, Co. Galway
Brighid Bean Mhic Aodhgáin

1. Here is another of Meelick's fairy tales told by the late John Horan of the Eel House, Cromwell's Ireland not very long before his death which occurred in January 1895. Poor John lived all his life in his native parish, and spent the greater part of it on the Shannon in the capacity of a fisherman. He was locally known as Moll's John. He was fearless of ghosts being known to sleep in the graveyard more than once and then made a shallow part part of the river to reach his home at "Mety" as it was called. He was minding a yacht for a gentleman at the point of Inchmore towards Victoria Lock. It was summertime and fine weather. He went to bed early and was very comfortable in his cosy cabin until some time about midnight when he heard a great splashing in the water. The object whatever it was managed to get on board. As a rule he had great courage but on this occasion he completely lost self control He felt so uneasy that he did not know what to do especially when the thing began to throw itself about the deck. He could not sleep and in despair got up and opened the hatchway. The noise was there and although about his feet, as he thought he could see nothing. He made for the storm where the small boat was. On his way across the deck
    Brighid, Bean Mhic Aodhgáin
    Múinteoir