School: Míleac (roll number 4974)

Meelick, Co. Galway
Brighid Bean Mhic Aodhgáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Eyrecourt and lost her way in Billy's Place, Kilmachugh. The poor woman, no doubt after repeated attempts to reach her home, lay down exhausted and found, dead, the following morning. When a boy Mr. Glynn used to give Billy's Place a 'wide berth' especially when the shades of night used to steal over the lovely spot. Many a time he ran across the Lough Field in the direction of home not daring to look to the right or to the left fearing that "a woman with a shawl over her shoulders" would appear in the distance.
  2. Murder at the Peeler's Bush A.D. 1835
    The people in this part of Ireland are the most law abiding in the Island. No other outrage except the alleged "carding" at Mayour and that now about to be related, is known. The murder at the Peeler's Bush was one of the sensations of East Galway and is still remembered and spoken of as if it occurred only yesterday. At this early time the peasantry were not educated as they are at the present day. The horrors of '98 were then fresh in the minds of the people. They were strangers in their own land. No justice was to be got. To be a Catholic was a sufficient excuse for a bigoted magistrate, setting on an exclusively Protestant bench, to condemn the unfortunate peasants brought before him.
    Brighid, Bean Mhic Aodhgáin
    Múinteoir