Scoil: An Clochar, Dún an Ochta

Eyrecourt, Co. Galway
An tSr. Kostka

is required.
    The players catch hands and form a circle. One remains out. This player runs outside the circle once or twice according to choice. She suddenly tips one of the circle on the back and the one tipped has to chase the tipper. The circle raises arms to full height to form gates. The tipper and tipped must go through these gates. This goes on until the tipper is caught and then the other takes her place in the game. It is a simple game but a pleasant one. Legs, arms, and lungs are exercised. The lungs are exercised by the children shouting out "High Gates", "High Gates" as the players run under.
  2. Donkey
    To play this game no special number is required.
    The players stand in a circle with an equal distance between each. The distance is usually about two yards. One of the players has a ball which she throws to the one next her. If this player catches the ball she throws it to the next in the circle, and so on until the last players has been reached.
    The girls who fail to catch the ball are called D the first time. O the second time,