Scoil: An Clochar, Dún an Ochta

Eyrecourt, Co. Galway
An tSr. Kostka

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    when he foretells a journey by sea and shows up the lead ship, sometimes it may be a hearse, a big house or anything and everything according to the imagination and wit of the fortune teller. He is sure to present nails for a coffin. These are always to be found.
  2. Colcannon
    This is a particular dish for November Eve. It is made of potatoes, cabbage, butter, and a little milk, and the usual condiments. There is a ring put into it when fully prepared. All look forward to the finding of the ring in each helping. The young grown-up boys and girls become quite shy if the ring falls to either. It is said denote early marriage. Usually there is a loud laugh at the expense of the finder.