School: Cill Íomair (C )

Killimor and Boleybeg, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Eilís Ní Dhomhnaill Brighid Nic Chormaic

1. There was supposed to be a treasure of gold hidden in Macklearns in Heathlawn. It is not known who placed it here. Attempts were made to unearth it, but all failed. A woman by the name of Mrs. Hanney Killimor was told be a voice to come during second Mass and to come alone. But she brought her child and on that account she would not get it. The hole is to be seen where she dug to get it. The fairies thought she would leave the child behind so that they would bring it. Another man by the name of Tom Kearny of Kylemore found gold on his coat where he left it down on the field.
    There is supposed to be a treasure hidden in Micheal Shiels garden Kylemore. There is a cat left there to mind it and this cat is at first Mass every Sunday in the shape of a woman. No one can see her. She goes out when the Host rises. One night a man heard a voice telling him to go and look for the hidden treasure, but the man would not go. The voice told him to bring his eldest son with him also. The man would not go because he knew that they were going to take the child. This hidden treasure was