School: Cill Íomair (C )

Killimor and Boleybeg, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Eilís Ní Dhomhnaill Brighid Nic Chormaic

1. We have a churn at home. The length of the churn is one foot and a half, and the width at the top and bottom is one foot. The sides are round. It is six years old. The various parts of the churn are the handle and the dash. Butter is made once a week in Winter and Summer, it is my mother that does the churning. If strangers come in during the churning, they always help with the work because it is lucky. The churning takes about a half an hour and it is done by hand so that the churn - dash is always upwards and downwards. Water is often poured in during the process, because it makes the churning easier. When the churning is over, the butter is lifted out and then it is salted and ready for use.
    It is said if you gave the loan of your churn to anyone, you would not have much butter after wards. Buttermilk is kept for making cakes.
    K. Broderick