School: Cill Íomair (C )

Killimor and Boleybeg, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Eilís Ní Dhomhnaill Brighid Nic Chormaic

1. (continued from previous page)
    people in it. There are fourteen houses, some thatched but the majority are slated. Their are five people over seventy in it. Namely Pat Killeen, Will Goode Ned Walsh Mrs Goode and Kate Walsh
  2. The name of my townland is Derradda. It is a nice place to live in, though the land is very low. There are about six families living in it.
    Derradda got its name from a long oak wood that was there in the time of Usher who owned a large part of the land. There are a few old people in it who can tell stories in English. There was one very old man who could tell stories in Irish and English. His name was Thomas Heagney. He died a year ago at the age of ninty.
    Derradda, Co. Galway
    Mary Malone