School: Bullán (roll number 13432)

Bullaun, Co. Galway
Eoghan Ó Muimhneacháin

1. A Funny Story
    There was a man by the name of John O Connell living in the County Clare with his son Pat. When Pat was about 25 years old his father said one day. "It is time for you to get a wife and settle down Pat". "I will be time enough", said Pat. "Oh!", said John "it is not so easy to get a right one Pat". "Here", said John giving his son a sheep skin. Keep going till you meet a young girl who will give you the skin and price of it. "Alright", said Pat. He travelled through Clare but did not meet her. In County Galway in a place called Connemara, he saw a young lady rinsing clothes in a river. "God bless your work", said Pat, "you are welcome", she said. "Where are you going with your bundle of wool". "I am going selling it", he said, "to a woman who will give me the skin and the price of it". "How much", said the girl. "A shilling", said Pat. "Give me the skin", said she, "and here is your money". Then Pat turned to go away, but she called him back and told him to wait a minute. Then she stuck the skin down in the river and pulled it up again, then she pulled the wool and gave the skin to Pat who asked,
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    James Mahoney