School: Bullán (roll number 13432)

Bullaun, Co. Galway
Eoghan Ó Muimhneacháin

1. Local Monuments
    There were many old monuments in the ancient times, such as old crosses, ornamented stones and many others. These is an ornamented stone in Turoe, with writing on it and there are lovely drawings also on it. People come from far and near to see it. There are headstones over some of the dead people, so that the rest of the family will know the grave. There are also ornamented stones erected where accidents occurred. There is a Bronze Monument in the grounds of the Cathedral, in memory of the Rev. Father Griffin who was killed by the the Black and Tans.
    Got by: Mary Manton, Cahernagarry, Bullaun, Loughrea.
    From my Father John age 60 years, same address 28-12-38.