Scoil: Bullán (uimhir rolla 13432)

Bullaun, Co. Galway
Eoghan Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    her for her name. "I'm Bridget O Flaherty and I live in Leaca Bán". "Good be", he said "and I will be seeing you again". Home he went to John O Connell delighted to meet such a nice looking girl which he expected to be his wifeHere no father is your skin and the price of it". "Thank you", said John "but what is her name". Bridget O Flaherty from Leaca Bán, Connemara, Co. Galway". "A right Irish one", said John. After two days John started off to see Pat's intended. As he was going in to her house he saw an old heath broom on the passage right opposite the door. Mrs O Flaherty was in her house getting the dinner ready. "I am hurrying ", she said, "the girls will soon be in". "How many have you?" said John. "Three", said Mrs O Flaherty, "Nora, Eileen and Bridget". "Is Nora the oldest", said John . "Yes, and Bridget the youngest ". Just then he saw 3 girls coming. Nora first she stepped over the broom, Eileen second and kicked it out of her way, but Bridget took it and left it by the wall. "That will be my son's wife", said John, so she was. That is how the Gubán Sear got the clever wife for his son.
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    James Mahoney