Scoil: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Loughrea, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    pattern on the material and pins it on then cuts it out tacks it, fits it on the person to see that it is right then puts it on the machine, presses it from time to time until it is finished, gives it the final pressing, parcels it up and gives it to costumer and demands her pay.
    In Loughrea town there is a woman called Miss Callaghan who was the best shirt-maker in the district. She made the shirts in her little home in Galway Road and sold them to the shops. She is still living in the town but she does not make any shirts now.
    In this district there was but one tailor and his name was Broderick. He was from Derry Brien and he came to live in the parish of Killnadeema. He was very small and lame.
    He made all the clothes and suits of clothes for the men. The suits they ware were very big, and a split down the back, and they were made of pure tweed The people used to send away the wool and get it woven. Other used to keep it at home.
    The old women of the district used to spend their time spinning wool and
    Laurence Conway