Scoil: Poll Réamoinn (Cailíní)

Pollremon, Co. Galway
Treasa, Bean Mhic Diarmada

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the little daffodils are to be seen putting their heads up through the tall grass. Some say that light was seen in this house since the owners died.
    Malloney's house was owned by Mrs Malloney who died in nineteen twenty four. After her death the land was the property of John Duffy who is living in England. He was a nephew of hers.
    He then sold the property to Patrick Kearns adjoining the holding. It is a thatched house having two rooms and a kitchen. It is kept in good repair by the present owner.
  2. Long ago cures were got from many things such as herbs. It was supposed that where four properties met at one corner and there was a running stream near by that there was a cure in the water.
    There are many cures for worts,
    1 to get a snail and rub him on the wort, 2 to get a weed of the potatoes and squeeze the milk of the weed on the word, 3 if you were going on a journey and on you way to (me) see a white stone you should bring this home. This when boiled in water is rubbed on the wort, 4 if you saw a small pool of water on a stone to rub this water on the wort, 5 to put the boiling