School: Poll Réamoinn (Cailíní)

Poll Réamainn, Co. na Gaillimhe
Treasa, Bean Mhic Diarmada

water that boiled potatoes on the wart.
    There were also many cures for "Whooping Cough". One is that if you met a man riding on a white horse and if any one belonging to you had the "whooping cough" is to ask him for a cure. Then whatever cure he would say you where to do. The same cure is for "chicken pox". 2 Another one for "whooping cough" was a crowd of men to catch a white horse or donkey, and to hold her feet and head in case she might stir. Then the child with such illness was got an put him under the animal's belly and over its back three times and was cured. 3 Also such child was brought to a mill and put sitting on the "hopper" for a while and cured
    The cure for a sore throat is to fry salt in the pan and then put into a stocking, This is then put around the neck and cures the throat. The "man plover" was used for boils, and also there is a herb called "Boglas" which cured them. There is also green moss growing in the bog water and us a cure for burns. There is a plant called "Garlic" which grows out in the field. It is a plant very much like a daffodil. Whenever people have rash or any other disease they eat this and they are cured. Those plants are very plentiful because whenever the seed fall a plant grows. If a person got a sting from a nettle they got a piece of a "dock" leaf and wet it with warm water and put it near the sting it would
      1. cleachtas an leighis