School: An Mhainistir, Cloch na Rón

Roundstone, Co. Galway
Ambrós Ó Conaill

1. Long ago there lived a very poor couple, and they had only one son. They sent him to College to become a lawyer. He was kidnapped or something happened him.
    It was drawing near to the fourth year and the parents sent for him to come home. He came home wearing a lawyers wig and gown and his people did not know him nut he made himself known to them. When he was a month a home he was sent to a big town to settle cases. He had not a penny of money in his pocket and his hotel fees were getting very high. At long last he hit on a plan to get money. He picked the two richest men the town and the two men knew each other well. One day when one of the men was gone out walking he stole into the other mans house and stole his coat and suit and walking stick and went out the road to meet the other man. When he came up to him he pulled out his revolver and told him to give him his money or his life, so the unfortunate man had to shell out all the money he had, the robber put out his tongue at him and started making faces.
    Then the robber went back to his hotel and took off the suit and coat and left them in
    Michael O' Toole