School: An Mhainistir, Cloch na Rón

Roundstone, Co. Galway
Ambrós Ó Conaill

1. Once upon a time a man had a servant girl who used to go milking a cow in a field daily. Every evening as she used go through a gap the milk used to get spilled on her regularly. Her master asked her why she used to spill the milk but she said that no matter how hard she used to try not to spill the milk it used to spill in spite of her.
    So the man decided to take her place for one night. As he was returning with the milk he came out of the field a different way. He heard a baby crying and a voice saying, "Don't cry, he has the milk to-night but we'll have the cow and the milk to-morrow night." The next morning be went out to the field and found the cow dead.
    He decided to cure the meat and eat it. He gave his wife the head and she boiled it. After a while she took the pot up and
    Robert Dundas
    Mrs Richard Dundas