School: Maigh Locha (Buachaillí)

Moylough, Co. Galway
Muiris Ó Héigeartaigh

1. Banks are only in use in Ireland for the last hundred years. Before that the people used to bury their money in the ground.
    When the people thought that their money was not safe in the house they put it into a tin box and buried it in a corner of a field, or sometimes they planted a white thorn bush near the place so as to know where the money was hidden. The people say that it is not right to cut a lone bush or the fairies would attack them. There is a place near my house called Castlegar-house. It is supposed there lived two Kings in the house and when they died all their money and treasures were buried with them near the house and the two stone flags are still to be seen that closed the entrance.