School: Maigh Locha (Buachaillí)

Moylough, Co. Galway
Muiris Ó Héigeartaigh

1. Marriages are most frequently held from spotting Tuesday to shrove Tuesday. Those who intend to get married go to the market for the purpose of seeing their wife or husband.
    The month of May or Fridays are supposed to be unlucky for getting married. Matches are made in this district. Two men go to the girls house and ask her father would he give the man his daughter in marriage and if he agrees to give her the men will ask him how much money he was willing to give his daughter and sometimes a match was broken over a five-pound-note.
    The girl's father gives the man money as a dowry as well as stock and furniture. The bride and bridegroom were tied to the horse after the marriage and raced home. All the neighbours who accompanied