School: Maigh Locha (Buachaillí)

Moylough, Co. Galway
Muiris Ó Héigeartaigh

1. Travelling people used to call at our house. The same people used to call every year. The travelling people were poor.
    They sold small articles such as tie-pins, studs and safety and other small articles. People bought from them.
    They obtained their supplies from shopkeepers at cheap rates and they sold them again to try and make some profit.
    Travelling folks were welcome and were sometimes given a bed sometimes where houses were near they only stayed one night at each house.
    Travelling folk carried food with them. The alms they took was milk, tea, sugar, bacon, flour or money or any thing you gave them.
    Some travelling folk travelled on carts. They travelled in families
      1. people by social grouping