School: Maigh Locha (Buachaillí)

Moylough, Co. Galway
Muiris Ó Héigeartaigh

1. There are three graveyards in Moylough. One around Holy Trinity Protestant Church and another on top of a hill in Lakeview called Cillíneach.
    The Holy Trinity graveyard is the oldest. Before the penal days it was catholic but now it is divided into two parts, one part for the burial of protestants and the other for the burial of catholics.
    This graveyard was taken from the Catholics and a Protestant church built on it. A wall was build across the graveyard. This wall was build of headstones.
    One of the oldest graves is there numbered eleven hundred and thirty one and another seventeen hundret and ninethy.
    A catholic priest called Mr. O'Rourke became a protestant minister during the penal days. The graveyard was