Scoil: Maigh Locha (Cailíní)

Moylough, Co. Galway
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Challaráin

1. Names of fields
    The Black corner field. Long ago faction fights were very common in Ireland. Tradition says that about a century ago there was a fair in Moylough. Two men with ash plants folowed another man to beat him. As they were on their journey they met a man who asked them not to do any harm. Just then they turned on him and knocked him with a blow of the stick. He was not killed instantly but he died from its effect. It is said that any one who knew where he was attacked can see the stain of his blood on the yellow clay.
    The Cillíneach field. The baptized and unbaptized children are buried there. It was also a burial ground for people who died of starvation during the famine years. Tradition says that some of the clay was taken from there to bless graveyards.
    Gort na Ladhair: So called because it is pointled like a finger.
    Ceap na spur. It gets it named because it had the