Scoil: Maigh Locha (Cailíní)

Moylough, Co. Galway
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Challaráin

1. Friday
    Friday was known to be lucky to start work on but it was counted unlucky to get married on that day. People start ploughing, house building and change from one house into a new house on Friday.
    Marriage
    Wednesday is counted as lucky day for marriages. If you get married on Monday it is for health. Tuesday for wealth. Thursday for loses. Friday for crosses and Saturday no luck at all.
    Odd Day
    People never start work on the Odd Day that is whatever day the first of the Holy Innocents fall on, they never start work, for instance if it falls on a Tuesday they never started
    May Haverty
    Tom Haverty