Crumlin, Co. Galway
Cáit Ní Óbáin

There was a man long ago whose name was John Donnelly.

There was a man long ago whose name was John Donnely. He was married and he lived in a little house in the property of Captain Kelly. He was very poor and had nothing but his day's wages. He was one day working and as he was going into the gentle man's yard he met Captain Kelly going out hunting with his horse and he asked Donnelly would there be a man or a horse to day as good as them and Donnely said if there would not all the rest would be bad ones. "Why?" says Captain Kelly. "Because I know a woman that is very old and that would run a race with yourself and your horse." With the insult he gave himself
    Máire Nic Aoda
    Micheál Ó Feinneadha