Scoil: Iubhrach (uimhir rolla 8074)

Uragh, Co. Leitrim
Cristíne Ní Shíoda

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day a gentleman was seated beside a lady in a railway carriage. He addressed some remark to her, but she very haughtily told him that she never conversed with people until she was first introduced to them.
    Some time elapsed, when suddenly a large caterpillar was seen crawling on her lace collar. For the moment, forgetting her dignity she turned to him and cried, "oh! please remove the horrid creature.""Sorry madam" he coldly replied, "I daren't touch him, I must first be introduced to the caterpillar."
  2. Once there was an old man called Pat Mc Gowan who was very fond of a drop. He was working with Parish Priest and after a hard day's work the Priest gave him a glass of whiskey.
    "Remember" said the Priest, "that every glass of whiskey that you take is putting a nail in your coffin."
    "Well" said Pat, "when you have the hammer in your hand, Father, put another in it."