Scoil: Iubhrach (uimhir rolla 8074)

Uragh, Co. Leitrim
Cristíne Ní Shíoda

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Irish people of long ago in cases of sickness seldom sent for a doctor but had cures of their own. At that time they used to depend a good deal on herbs. Garlic boiled with milk was a cure for a cough.
    For a headache the head was measured with a tape and bandaged firmly because it was thought the head was asunder with the pain.
    Sprains were cured with a woollen thread tied round the sprained part.
    The person suffering from Erysipelas goes to some local man or woman who has the cure for it. They bring them a piece of butter. The person having the cure of this disease mixes some herbs with the butter into ointment. This ointment is rubbed into the infected part.
    P. Mc Gloin
    Laghta, Co. Leitrim