Scoil: Iubhrach (uimhir rolla 8074)

Uragh, Co. Leitrim
Cristíne Ní Shíoda

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Moneen there stands an old fairy fort. It is built in a circle and has a large side entrance which is closed by a flag. There is a fence of trees around the fort and outside the fort is a mound of earth. The old people say that inside the fort is a fairy palace and that inside the palace the fairies dwell. No one ever went down to see what was there or nobody ever enterfeared in any way whith this fort. But it is said that a valuable treasure is hidden there and it is said that lights have been seen to the present day around the fort.
    D. Mc Sharry