Scoil: Iubhrach (uimhir rolla 8074)

Uragh, Co. Leitrim
Cristíne Ní Shíoda

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Landlords were in almost every country long ago, but now they are not as plentiful because the government bought the land.
    The local landlord was Mr.Jimmy Johnstone who lived in Oakfield House. Nearly all the landlords were Protestants and they were very hard on the Catholic people. The Protestants got the best lands. They used to make poor people pay high tithes which they were not able to afford.
    Evictions and plantings had been carried on long ago.
    The evicted people went to the woods until the landlords would leave.
    After the plantation of Cromwell the English government sent over landlords to live on the lands which were confiscated.
    Kathleen Mc Gowan
    Unshinagh, Co. Leitrim