Scoil: Tulchán (uimhir rolla 10097)

Tullaghan, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

About a hundred years ago the people made their own dolls at home.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    through it and left them spread flat on something in a cold place to freeze. Those were not very expensive candles and they made plenty of them. They used to burn about a dozen of them in one night. They also made candle-sticks for the candles. They got a turnip and a stick and they pushed the stick down through the turnip and left it there and then they put a split in the stick and put the candle down in the split in the stick. Then it had a tight grip and they could carry it about through the house. The girls used to all sit round the light of the candle and knit and sprig and sew.

Long ago the people never bought dolls. They made them themselves.

Long ago the people never bought dolls. They made them themselves. They shaped a piece of wood the shape of a head and the body they made out of rags or sawdust and covered it over with cloth. Then they fastened them together with wire. For its hair they got
    Michael Langan
    Wardhouse, Co. Leitrim