School: Breacaire Beag (roll number 14891)

Brackary Beg, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Brádaigh

1. Long ago the girls in this townland used to spin and weave their own wool and flax. All the girls would gather to one and one half of them would start and make boxty and [?] and the rest of them would start weaving and spinning. When they would have a good amount spun they would start for Belleck, County Fermanagh and sell this wool and flax. They would also put up flax amps and stay working at them. Long ago all the farmers grew their flax and kept sheep. All of them had flax ponds at their homes and in these they steeped the flax. Then the girls dried, beetled, and weaved. Then a man called a Hackler would come and hackle the flax and in this way linen was made.
    Mary Rooney
    Patrick Rooney