School: Breacaire Beag (roll number 14891)

Brackary Beg, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Brádaigh

procession was far nicer than at present.
    There were a few other customs, namely throwing the tongs at the bride and groom when they would be leaving the house in the morning. Sometimes they used to throw an old show at them. The old people that that these customs would bring luck to the brie and groom. They also thought that the bride and groom would not have as much luck during their life if these customs were not performed.
  2. There was another custom called a run-away. A boy and girl used to meet in a town and go away to some other distant town. Their parents would be very much annoyed about them. Their parents might be looking for them for almost a week. At last they would usually hear about
    Mary Rowan
    Lisdarush, Co. Leitrim